Applicant Privacy Notice

Effective Date:  November 28, 2023

This Applicant Privacy Notice (“Notice”) applies to The Pokémon Company International, Inc., 10400 NE 4th Street, Suite 2800, Bellevue, WA 98004, USA (“TPCi”), and our subsidiaries and affiliated companies acting on our behalf (collectively “Pokémon” or “we,” “us,” or “our”), and describes how Pokémon collects, processes, and discloses personal data from you through the Pokémon Careers website (“Site”) and/or through other means during your application process or while attending one of our recruiting events.

This Notice does not cover use of personal data collected about you as a consumer through the Pokémon network of websites (for example, Pokemon.com and PokemonCenter.com), as well as apps, features, services, events, and communications provided by Pokémon (“Services”). To learn more about Pokémon’s data collection practic​es that cover your use of Pokémon Services as a consumer, please read our Privacy Notice.

This Notice does not form part of any offer of employment or any contract of employment, and does not provide any contractual right on you or place a contractual obligation on Pokémon.

Collection of Personal Data

For purposes of this Notice, personal data means any information about an identifiable individual collected in connection with the recruitment process and the Site. Pokémon may collect personal data directly from you, as you apply for a job opening, or may receive personal data from third parties—for example, in connection with a background, employment, or reference check—subject to your consent where required by law. Personal data excludes anonymous or de-identified data that is not associated with a particular individual. We may collect, store, and process the following categories of personal data, some of which we require in connection with our recruiting activities:

  • Contact Details and Identifiers: such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
  • Visual and Audio: such as photos and security video recordings.
  • Demographic Data: may include date of birth, gender, marital status, spouse and dependents, and certain sensitive data categories as described in the “Collection and Use of Special Categories of Personal Data” section below.
  • Professional and Background: such as your work history, certifications, language capabilities, credit and criminal history background checks, and other relevant experience, qualifications, and recommendations, including information contained in a resume, CV, cover letter, or job application.
  • Work Eligibility Status: such as immigration, residency, official government documents, and related information.
  • Benefits Information: such as information for determining benefits and cost estimation (which may require personal data similar to that in “Demographic Data” above).
  • Social Media: such as public profiles, posts, likes, and replies.
  • Information related to previous applications to Pokémon or previous employment history with us.
  • Other Information: such information as is necessary for a legitimate human resources, business, security, or safety-related purpose.
  • Inferences: inferences drawn from information in other categories.

Failure to provide or allow us to process some of the personal data may affect our ability to accomplish the purposes stated in this Notice.

We utilize a third-party applicant tracking system that collects your information when you visit their site to submit your application to us.. For more information, please see their privacy policy (https://www.greenhouse.com/privacy-policy).

Sources of Personal Data

Pokémon may collect personal data from a variety of third-party sources, including as follows:

  • Service providers (e.g., hiring, recruiting service providers, aptitude testing, and applicant tracking systems)
  • Insurance and benefits providers
  • Background check services
  • Online sources including social networks (e.g., LinkedIn, Facebook, twitter, etc.)
  • Open government databases and other public sources

Use of Personal Data and the Legal Bases

We process your personal data only where applicable law permits or requires it in connection with carrying out our application, recruitment, and hiring process, including for human resource purposes; and for purposes related to operations and business, security, and safety; and to take steps necessary to enter into an employment contract with you. We may process your personal data for the following legitimate business purposes under the legal basis to do so.

Entering Into a Contract with You:

  • Contact Details and Identifiers; Professional and Background; Benefits Information; Previous Applications; Demographic Data Categories; Inferences used for identifying and evaluating job applicants, including assessing skills, qualifications, and interests for the purposes of determining suitability for the job position you have applied for or other job positions you may be considered for.
  • Contact Details and Identifiers; Professional and Background; Benefits Information; Previous Applications Categories; Inferences used for verifying your information and carrying out employment, background, and reference checks, where applicable, subject to your consent where required by applicable law.
  • Contact Details and Identifiers Categories used for communicating with you about the recruitment process and your application.
  • Contact Details and Identifiers; Other Information Categories use for reimbursement of costs made by you for which you are eligible to receive reimbursement.
  • Contact Details and Identifiers; Demographic Data; Work Eligibility Status Categories used for assisting you with obtaining an immigration visa or work permit where required.

Legitimate Interests:

  • Contact Details and Identifiers; Professional and Background; Benefits Information; Previous Applications; Demographic Data Categories; Inferences used for as permitted by applicable law, verifying your information and carrying out reference checks and/or conducting background checks (where applicable) if you are offered a job position.
  • Contact Details and Identifiers Categories used for to send you job opening alerts informing you of other potential career opportunities at Pokémon, newsletters, and information regarding upcoming events that we believe will be of interest to you. As part of these communications, we will include an unsubscribe link that you can use if you don’t want us to send messages in the future.
  • Contact Details and Identifiers; Social Media Categories used for to register you for Pokémon recruitment events (if applicable).
  • Professional and Background; Benefits Information; Previous Applications Categories; Inferences used for keeping records related to our hiring processes, for only as long as appropriate under the circumstances.
  • Other Information Categories used for creating and submitting reports as required by applicable laws or regulations.
  • Demographic Data Categories; Other Information Categories; Inferences used for analyzing and improving our application and recruitment process.
  • Contact Details and Identifiers Categories; Professional Background; Facial Images and Video Recordings; Other Information Categories; Inferences used for to prevent fraud.
  • Other Information Categories; Inferences used for to ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorized access to our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software distribution.
  • Contact Details and Identifiers; Facial Images and Video Recordings Categories; Inferences to manage monitor, protect and improve office space, facilities, catering, including monitoring and administering building occupancy, physical security systems such as CCTV, guest logs; exit and entry times and emergency services notification.

Compliance with Legal Obligations:

  • Professional and Background; Demographic Data; Facial Images and Video Recordings; Benefits Information Categories; Inferences used to comply with our legal, regulatory, or other corporate governance requirements.

We will process your personal data only for the purposes we collected it for, or for compatible purposes. If we need to process your personal data for an incompatible purpose, we will provide notice to you and, if required by law, seek your consent. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent only where required by applicable law or regulation.

Collection and Use of Special Categories of Personal Data

The following special categories of personal data may be considered sensitive under the laws of your jurisdiction and may receive special protection: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; genetic data; biometric data; data concerning health; data concerning sex life or sexual orientation; and data relating to criminal convictions or offenses.

We may collect and process the following special categories of personal data when you voluntarily provide them, or when we receive them from a third party with your consent, when relevant for a particular job position to carry out our obligations under employment law, or as applicable law otherwise permits:

  • Physical or mental health condition or disability status to determine appropriate accommodations and evaluate fitness for a particular job position.
  • Race or ethnic origin to comply with statutory obligations.
  • Previous criminal charges or convictions where relevant for the job position.

Where we have a legitimate need to process special categories of personal data about you for purposes not identified above, we will do so only after providing you with notice and, if required by law, obtaining your prior, express consent.

Sharing of Personal Data

We will disclose your personal data to third parties only as described in this Notice or where required by law, or to our employees, subsidiaries, affiliated companies, contractors, designated agents, or third-party service providers who require such information to assist us with administering our application, recruitment, and hiring process, including third-party service providers who provide services to us or on our behalf. We may use third-party service providers for various purposes, including but not limited to: obtaining employment verification and background checks, assisting with travel arrangements, reimbursement of interview expenses, and data storage or hosting. These third-party service providers may be located outside of the country in which you live or the country where the job position you have applied for is located.

We require all our third-party service providers, by written contract, to implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal data, consistent with our policies and any data security obligations applicable to us. We do not permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for their own purposes. We permit them to process your personal data only for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.

We may also disclose your personal data for the following additional purposes where permitted or required by applicable law:

  • Compelled Disclosures: TPCi may be required to release personal information in response to a legal obligation or legal process. Such obligations may include lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements. When we disclose your personal data to comply with a legal obligation or legal process, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we disclose only the minimum personal data necessary for the specific purpose and circumstances to comply with legal obligations or valid legal processes such as search warrants, subpoenas, or court orders.
  • We will also access, transfer, disclose, and preserve personal data when we believe that doing so is necessary to:
  • operate and maintain the security of our computer systems and networks, including to prevent or stop an attack on our computer systems or networks;
  • protect the rights and property of Pokémon; and
  • act in urgent or emergency circumstances such as protecting the health or safety of a candidate, employee, agent, customer, or member of the public.
  • Where the personal data is publicly available.
  • Analytical Purposes: in aggregate form and/or a form that does not identify an individual; for example, demographic profiling or industry analysis.
  • If a business transfer, corporate transaction, change in ownership, or proceeding such as a merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, or transfer, divestiture, or sale of business or assets occurs and the disclosure is a part of the transaction.
  • For additional purposes with your consent, where such consent is required by law.

Cross-Border Data Transfers

Personal data as described in this Notice may include overseas transfers of personal data to countries whose data protection laws are not as comprehensive as those of the countries that are part of the European Economic Area (EEA) or the United Kingdom (UK).

TPCi will only transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, UK, and Switzerland by using a variety of legal mechanisms, including contracts and standard contractual clauses / model clauses, so that your rights and protections travel with your data. The standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission are available at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_en.

We also participate in the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework program (EU-U.S. DPF), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework program (Swiss-U.S. DPF) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.. We have certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (EU-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and from the United Kingdom (and Gibraltar) in reliance on the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF. We have certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework program Principles (Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework (DPF) program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/. 

We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. If third-party agents process personal data on our behalf in a manner inconsistent with the DPF Principles, we remain liable unless we prove we are not responsible for the event giving rise to any damages.

In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information transferred to the United States pursuant to the DPF Principles. European Union, Swiss and United Kingdom individuals with DPF inquiries or complaints should first contact TPCi using the contact details at the end of this Notice.

We have further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the DPF Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, Data Privacy Framework Services, operated by BBB National Programs. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://bbbprograms.org/programs/all-programs/dpf-consumers/ProcessForConsumers  for more information and to file a complaint. This service is provided free of charge to you.

If your DPF complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/article/G-Arbitration-Procedures-dpf?tabset-35584=2

Data Security

We have implemented appropriate physical, technical, and organizational security measures designed to secure your personal data against accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration, or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a legitimate business need for such access.

Data Retention

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, we will retain your personal data only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for (between 1 and 3 years depending on jurisdiction), as required to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, or as necessary to resolve disputes. Please contact us using the details below if you require further information.   

We have the right to delete application information at any time, and you may want to retain copies of any information, including resumes/CVs that you provide to us during the application process.

Under some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data so it can no longer be associated with you. We reserve the right to use such anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you or your consent.

If you are offered and accept employment: The personal data we collected during the application and recruitment process will become part of your employment record, and we may use it in connection with your employment consistent with our employee personal data policies.

If you are not offered employment and do not become an employee: The personal data collected during the application and/or recruitment process will be retained to consider you for other jobs. Additionally, Pokémon may refer back to personal data collected earlier in the event you submit a new application in the future. Pokémon will retain your personal data as documented in our corporate data retention schedule unless otherwise required by law.

For United Kingdom (UK), European Economic Area (EEA), or Switzerland Applicants - Your Choices and Rights

If you are a UK, EEA or Swiss data subject, you have the following rights:

  • A right to be informed of the ways in which we use your information.
  • A right to request from Pokémon access to personal data, including (i) the categories and specific pieces of information we have collected about you, (ii) the categories of sources collected, (iii) the purpose for collecting or using the information, and (iv) the third parties with whom we share your personal information; and rectification or deletion/erasure of personal information under certain circumstances and subject to a number of exceptions; and certain rights to data portability.
  • A right to object to the processing of your personal data or to obtain a restriction of such processing under certain circumstances.
  • A right to have your personal data transferred to another organization should it be technically feasible for Pokémon to do so.
  • If the processing of personal data is based on your consent, a right to withdraw consent at any time (without affecting the lawfulness of processing before its withdrawal).
  • A right to bring your complaint to a regulator. If you are based in the EEA and believe that we have not complied with data protection laws, you can complain to our regulator, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, or your local supervisory authority; however, regardless of where you are based, we would appreciate it if you would give Pokémon the chance to deal with your concerns directly by contacting us.

There may be exceptions to these rights in certain circumstances, and where you cannot exercise a right due to an exception, we will provide that explanation. To make any of the requests in this section, please contact Pokémon using the information in the “Contact Us” section below.

If you submit a request, we will require you to verify your identity either by making the request through an existing account and/or by providing a form of governmental identification, where, if feasible, we may match your identification information with personal data we have about you, depending on the type of request made and verification measures proportional to the risk of the personal data involved with the request(s). There is no reasonable method by which we can verify your identity to the degree of certainty required by law for certain pieces of personal data, for example: unique identifiers such as cookie IDs, device ID, and IP address (where that information is not held by us in connection with directly identifiable information). Pokémon will use reasonable efforts to fulfill your request within the response times of the applicable laws.

For California-Resident ApplicantsYour Choices and Rights

This section provides supplemental information to California-resident Applicants.

We collect, use, and disclose the following categories of personal data as described above. This includes: identifiers; personal records (such as education); characteristics of protected classifications (e.g., marital status, gender identity); internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interactions with our websites or applications); audio, electronic, visual, or similar information (e.g., CCTV, audio and video recording of job interviews); professional or employment-related information; and inferences.

In addition, we may also collect, use, or disclose personal data that is considered sensitive under California law. This includes: social security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number; and personal data that reveals an applicant’s racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership. We collect, use, and disclose personal data considered sensitive under California law for the same purposes as described above.

Pokémon does not sell (for monetary or nonmonetary value) or share for cross-context behavioral advertising purposes your personal data.

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to submit certain requests relating to your personal data. To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below or call us at 1-844-928-0193. Please note that, depending on your privacy request, you may be asked to provide 2-3 pieces of personal information that we will match against our records to verify your identity. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf; however, you will still need to verify your identity directly with us before your request can be processed. An authorized agent may submit a request on your behalf using the same contact information.

You have the right to request the following details regarding the personal data we have collected about you:

  • The categories of personal data we have collected about you, including
    1. The categories of sources from which the personal data was collected.
    2. Our business or commercial purposes for collecting or disclosing personal data.
    3. The categories of recipients to which we disclose personal data.
    4. The categories of personal data that we disclosed for a business purpose, and for each category identified, the categories of recipients to which we disclosed that particular category of personal data.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.

You have the right to request that we delete personal data we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

If you believe that personal data we maintain about you is inaccurate, you have the right to request that we correct that information.

You will not receive discriminatory treatment by us, including retaliation against you as an applicant, if you exercise any of your rights.

Changes to This Notice

We reserve the right to update this Notice at any time. If you want to see changes made to this Notice from time to time, we invite you to access this Notice to see the changes. If we make material changes or changes that will have an impact on you (e.g., when we start processing your personal data for purposes other than set out above), we will contact you prior to commencing that processing.

Contact Us

‌If you have questions or comments about our data practices or this Notice, you can contact us or our data protection officer at:

The Pokémon Company International, Inc.
Attn.: Data Protection Officer—Job Applicant Privacy Notice

10400 NE 4th Street
Suite 2800 
Bellevue, WA 98004
USA

3rd Floor Building 10, Chiswick Park 
566 Chiswick High Road
London, W4 5XS
United Kingdom

The Pokémon Company International Ireland Limited
3rd Floor, 2 Central Plaza, Dame Street
Dublin 2, D02 T0X4, Ireland

HRPrivacyPolicy@pokemon.com, with “Job Applicant Privacy Notice in the subject line

 

Applicant Privacy Notice – Mexico 

CANDIDATES PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice applies to you (“You”) when You are participating as a candidate in any of the procedures carried out by The Pokémon Company International (“Pokémon,” “We,” or “Us”) to fulfill a vacancy. We are responsible for processing your personal data, and our domicile is located at en Av. Emilio Castelar 75, Piso 9, Polanco IV Sección, Miguel Hidalgo, C. P. 11550, Ciudad de México, México.

 

Please be advised that this Privacy Notice does not form part of any offer of employment or any contract of employment and does not provide any contractual right on you or place a contractual obligation on Pokémon.

 

PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

 

The personal data that We may collect from You as a candidate to occupy one of our vacancies is the following: name, last name, date of birth, gender, marital status, spouse and dependents, domicile, telephone number, email address, personal references, academic backgrounds, employment background, former and current labor conditions, certifications, language capabilities, photographs, video, photographs and/or audio recordings, RFC, CURP, ID information, account or credit card number, social media public profiles, posts, likes, and replies.

 

Sensitive personal data is a term for certain types of personal data, including racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health, data concerning sexual orientation, and data relating to criminal convictions or offenses.

 

As part of your application, we may at times acquire sensitive personal data.  This sensitive personal data will be processed only where such information would be directly relevant to determining your fitness and suitability for a particular position and/or for purposes of equal opportunities and/or to carry out our obligations under employment law, or to comply with statutory obligations.

 

Failure to provide or allow us to process some of the personal data may affect our ability to accomplish the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice.

 

Your personal data shall not be disclosed to any third parties different from those mentioned herein; it will be processed in a confidential manner and shall be used solely for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice.

 

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

 

(a)    Prepare the necessary reports to determine if Your profile is adequate for the position required by human resources.

 

(b)    Confirm the data and antecedents that You provided to Us, with the academic and/or professional and/or corporate institutions and/or institutions of any other nature mentioned by You.

 

(c)    Contact the people or academic, professional, and corporate institutions or institutions of any other nature mentioned by You to request personal references about Your job performance in relation to Your former or current employments.

 

(d)    Contact you for any matter related to the selection and recruitment process and send to you job opening alerts.

 

(e)    Coordinate and conduct the interview(s) required for the recruitment process, travel arrangements, and reimbursements if you need to travel for these interviews.

 

(f)     In case you are selected as the successful candidate, managing your hiring process with our Human Resources department and obtaining an immigration visa or work permit if needed.

 

(g)    Share the information derived from the foregoing paragraphs with our affiliate companies and/or subsidiaries that may be interested in profiles like Yours to fill a labor position, whether in national territory or abroad, and for future reference in case a profile like Yours is required.

 

(h)    Managing, monitoring, and protecting campus, parking, buildings and facilities, operating and monitoring physical security systems (CCTV and guest logs), registering personal vehicles and logging exit and entry times; and emergency notification services.

 

(i)     Managing, monitoring, and protecting Pokémon systems, assets, and resources, including managing and protecting unauthorized access and use of Our data, devices, systems, and infrastructure; and protecting Our networks from intrusions.

 

(j)     To comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Also, we utilize a third-party applicant tracking system that collects Your information when You visit their site to submit Your application to Pokémon. For more information, please see their privacy policy (https://www.greenhouse.com/privacy-policy).

 

We will use Your personal data only for the necessary time to comply with the purposes established in this Privacy Notice or, if necessary, in terms of the corresponding applicable laws.

 

USE OF COOKIES OR ANY OTHER TECHNOLOGY

 

We do not use cookies or web beacons or any other technologies to treat Your personal data. We only use cookies to make easier the web navigation to Our users in our website.

 

TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

With respect to the transfer of Your personal data, We are authorized to exchange information We have received from You, with our subsidiaries or affiliate companies which have our same data protection policies, and/or with authorized third parties with whom We maintain a legal relationship, whether national or foreign, and/or with any competent authority in Mexico and/or abroad.

 

We will disclose Your personal data to third parties only as described in this Privacy Notice or where required by law, or to our employees, subsidiaries, affiliated companies, contractors, designated agents, or third-party service providers who require such information to assist Us with administering Our application, recruitment, and hiring process, third-party service providers who provide services to Us or on Our behalf. We may use third-party service providers for: obtaining employment verification and background checks, assisting with travel arrangements, reimbursement of interview expenses, and data storage or hosting. These third-party service providers may be located outside of the country in which You live or the country where the job position You have applied for is located.

 

If You do not express Your refusal for any such transfers, We will understand that You have granted Your consent to Us to proceed accordingly. The processing of Your personal data is exclusively limited to those acts, facts, and/or procedures that We need to implement in order to be able to comply with Our contractual, regulatory, and/or commercial obligations in the ordinary course of Our business.

 

ARCO RIGHTS AND/OR REVOCATION OF CONSENT AND/OR LIMITATION OF THE USE OR DIVULGEMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

 

Nevertheless, You may choose, and You have the right to do so, at any time, to revoke Your consent for Us to transfer Your personal data, as well as to limit its use or disclosure. In order to do this, please notify Your intention to Our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) by means of a written notice to the email address HRPrivacyPolicy@pokemon.com, establishing in a clear manner the purpose of such notification. In this case, You agree that We will be prevented from considering Your profile for any human resources research that We may require to fill vacancies.

 

If You consider that Your personal data stored by Us, or any other information provided by Us with respect to You, is incorrect, We will appreciate if You indicate so as soon as possible, by written notice to the attention of our DPO to the email address HRPrivacyPolicy@pokemon.com.  Also, this email address will be the address You will need to use in order to exercise all of Your rights conferred in terms of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Individuals, including your ARCO rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition), as well as for updating of any of Your personal data. The procedure to be followed for the exercising of your ARCO rights is available at the end of this Privacy Notice.

 

MODIFICATION TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

 

This Privacy Notice may be modified and/or adjusted from time to time, at Our sole discretion. Any modification will be notified to You by email to the email address provided by You to receive notifications or published in the place where You submitted Your application for a vacancy. You will be solely responsible of verifying if any notification has been made.  By means of this Privacy Notice, You agree and acknowledge that this Privacy Notice will always apply to You whilst You are in any of Our human resources research procedures.

 

Finally, and in terms of the applicable law, We inform to You the processing of Your sensitive personal data needs Your express and written consent. If We seek to process Your sensitive personal data, We will request Your consent in writing and explain the purpose of processing.

 

PROCEDURE FOR EXERCISING YOUR ARCO RIGHTS AND/OR REVOKING YOUR CONSENT AND/OR LIMITING THE USE OR DIVULGEMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

 

1. Please send an email addressed to our DPO to the email address HRPrivacyPolicy@pokemon.com   stating: (i) the ARCO right You wish to exercise; or (ii) the indication that You want to limit the use or divulgement of Your personal data; or (iii) the indication that You want to revoke Your consent.

 

 

2. Attach (i) a copy of Your official ID in case You act on Your own behalf; or copy of the public deed containing the power of attorney of Your legal representative as well as copy of his/her official ID; (ii) in case of having it, copy of the Privacy Notice previously delivered, or the statement of not having received any; and (iii) the email address to which You wish to receive a response.

 

3. Your request will be answered within a period of no more than 20 days after the receipt of Your request through a written notice that will be sent to the domicile that You have indicated in Your request, or to the email of Your preference previously established; and if appropriate, We will process it within a period of no more than 15 days after Your request has been accepted and within business hours.

 

AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD PARA CANDIDATOS

El presente Aviso de Privacidad le aplica a usted (“Usted”) cuando participe como candidato en alguno de los procedimientos que lleve a cabo The Pokémon Company International (“Pokémon” o “Nosotros”) para llenar una vacante. Nosotros somos los responsables del tratamiento de sus datos personales y nuestro domicilio está ubicado en Av. Emilio Castelar 75, Piso 9, Polanco IV Sección, Miguel Hidalgo, C. P. 11550, Ciudad de México, México.

Le agradeceremos considerar que este Aviso de Privacidad no forma parte de ninguna oferta de trabajo ni de ningún contrato de trabajo y no le otorga ningún derecho contractual ni impone ninguna obligación contractual a Pokémon.

 

DATOS PERSONALES QUE TRATAREMOS

 

Los datos personales que podemos recabar de Usted en su calidad de candidato para ocupar algún puesto de trabajo con Nosotros serán los siguientes: nombre, apellido, fecha de nacimiento, género, estado civil, cónyuge o dependientes, domicilio, número de teléfono, dirección de correo electrónico, referencias personales, historial académico, historial laboral, condiciones de trabajo anteriores y actuales, certificaciones, conocimiento de idiomas, fotografías, videos, grabaciones de video o audio, RFC, CURP, la información contenida en sus identificaciones oficiales, número de cuenta o tarjeta de crédito, y perfiles públicos en redes sociales, publicaciones, "me gusta" y respuestas.

 

Los datos personales sensibles son una clase específica de datos personales que incluye lo siguiente: raza u origen étnico, opiniones políticas, creencias religiosas o filosóficas, afiliación sindical, datos genéticos, datos biométricos, datos relativos a la salud, datos relativos a la orientación sexual y datos relativos a condenas o infracciones penales.

 

Como parte de su solicitud, a veces podemos adquirir datos personales sensibles. Estos datos personales sensibles sólo se tratarán cuando dicha información sea directamente relevante para determinar su aptitud e idoneidad para un puesto concreto y/o a efectos de igualdad de oportunidades y/o para cumplir nuestras obligaciones en virtud de la legislación laboral, o bien para cumplir obligaciones legales.

 

El hecho de no facilitarnos o no permitirnos tratar algunos de los datos personales puede afectar nuestra capacidad para cumplir los fines establecidos en el presente Aviso de Privacidad.

 

Sus datos personales no serán divulgados a ningún tercero distinto a los aquí mencionados; serán tratados de manera confidencial y serán usados sólo para las finalidades descritas en el presente Aviso de Privacidad.

 

FINALIDADES DEL TRATAMIENTO

 

(a) Preparar los informes necesarios para determinar si el perfil de Usted es adecuado para la posición requerida por recursos humanos.

 

(b) Confirmar los datos y antecedentes que Usted nos proporcionó, con las instituciones académicas y/o profesionales y/o corporativas y/o de cualquier otra naturaleza mencionadas por Usted.

 

(c) Ponerse en contacto con las personas o instituciones académicas, profesionales y empresariales o de cualquier otra naturaleza, mencionadas por Usted para solicitar referencias personales sobre su desempeño laboral en relación con sus empleos anteriores o actuales.

 

(d) Contactarle para cualquier asunto relacionado con el proceso de selección y reclutamiento y enviarle alertas de vacantes.

 

(e) Coordinar y llevar a cabo la o las entrevistas necesarias para el proceso de reclutamiento, arreglar su viaje y reembolsos si necesita viajar para que llevemos a cabo estas entrevistas.

 

(f) En caso de ser seleccionado como el candidato exitoso, gestionar su proceso de contratación con nuestro departamento de recursos humanos y obtener su visa de trabajo o permiso de trabajo en caso de ser necesario.

 

(g) Compartir la información derivada de los párrafos anteriores con nuestras empresas filiales y/o subsidiarias que puedan estar interesados en perfiles como el suyo para cubrir alguna vacante laboral, ya sea en territorio nacional o en el extranjero, y para futuras referencias en caso de que se requiera un perfil como el de Usted.

 

(h) Gestionar, supervisar y proteger el campus, el estacionamiento, los edificios y las instalaciones y la supervisión de los sistemas de seguridad física (CCTV y registros de invitados), el registro de vehículos personales y el registro de las horas de salida y entrada; y los servicios de notificación de emergencias.

 

 

(i) Gestionar, supervisar y proteger los sistemas de Pokémon, incluyendo la gestión y protección del acceso y uso no autorizados de los datos, dispositivos, sistemas e infraestructuras de la empresa y proteger nuestras redes frente a intrusiones.

 

 

(j) Para cumplir con obligaciones legales y regulatorias.

 

Además, utilizamos un sistema de seguimiento de solicitantes de terceros que recopila su información cuando visita su sitio para enviar su solicitud a Pokémon. Para obtener más información, consulte su política de privacidad (https://www.greenhouse.com/privacy-policy).

 

 

 

Utilizaremos sus datos personales únicamente por el tiempo necesario para cumplir con las finalidades establecidas en este Aviso de Privacidad o, en su caso, en términos de la legislación aplicable.

 

USO DE COOKIES Y CUALQUIER OTRA TECNOLOGÍA

 

No utilizamos cookies, balizas web ni ninguna otra tecnología para tratar datos personales. Sólo utilizamos cookies para facilitar a nuestros usuarios la navegación en nuestra página web.

 

TRANSFERENCIAS DE SUS DATOS PERSONALES

 

Sus datos personales podrán ser transferidos o remitidos a nuestras subsidiaras y/o afiliadas que cuentan con nuestras mismas políticas de privacidad y/o a nuestros proveedores y/o socios comerciales con los que tengamos una relación jurídica y/o a las autoridades competentes, en territorio nacional y/o en el extranjero y/o con cualquier autoridad competente en México o en el extranjero.

 

Divulgaremos sus datos personales a terceros sólo como se describe en este Aviso de Privacidad o cuando lo exija la ley, o a nuestros empleados, filiales, empresas afiliadas, contratistas, agentes designados o terceros proveedores de servicios que necesiten dicha información para ayudarnos a administrar nuestro proceso de solicitud, selección y contratación, terceros proveedores de servicios que nos presten servicios o lo hagan en nuestro nombre. Podemos recurrir a terceros proveedores de servicios para: obtener verificación de empleo y comprobación de antecedentes, ayudar en la organización de viajes, reembolso de gastos de entrevistas y almacenamiento o alojamiento de datos. Estos proveedores de servicios externos pueden estar ubicados fuera del país en el que Usted vive o del país en el que se encuentra el puesto de trabajo que ha solicitado.

 

Si usted no manifiesta su negativa a dichas transferencias, entenderemos que nos ha otorgado su consentimiento para que procedamos en consecuencia. El tratamiento de sus datos personales se encuentra exclusivamente limitado a aquellos actos, hechos y/o procedimientos que requiramos implementar a efecto de estar en posibilidad de dar cumplimiento a nuestras obligaciones contractuales, regulatorias y/o comerciales en el curso ordinario de nuestras operaciones.

 

DERECHOS ARCO Y/O REVOCACIÓN DE SU CONSENTIMIENTO Y/O LIMITACIÓN DEL USO O DIVULGACIÓN DE SUS DATOS PERSONALES:

 

No obstante lo anterior, Usted tiene el derecho a, y en cualquier momento puede optar por, revocar su consentimiento para que Nosotros podamos llevar a cabo estas transferencias así como a limitar el uso y divulgación de sus datos personales. Para llevar a cabo lo anterior, favor de notificar su intención a nuestro Oficial de Protección de Datos Personales (DPO, por sus siglas en inglés) mediante aviso por escrito al correo electrónico HRPrivacyPolicy@pokemon.com, estableciendo claramente el propósito de su petición. En este caso, Usted está de acuerdo en que nos veremos impedidos para considerar su perfil para cualquier vacante solicitada por recursos humanos.

 

Si Usted considera que sus datos personales tratados por Nosotros o cualquier otra información proporcionada por Nosotros en relación con Usted es incorrecta, agradeceremos nos lo pudiera indicar lo antes posible por medio de notificación por escrito a la atención del DPO al correo electrónico HRPrivacyPolicy@pokemon.comAsimismo, este correo electrónico será la dirección que Usted deberá usar para ejercer todos sus Derechos conferidos en la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, incluyendo sus derechos ARCO (Acceso, Rectificación, Cancelación u Oposición), así como actualizar cualquier dato personal. El procedimiento a seguir para estos fines se encuentra disponible al final de este Aviso de Privacidad.

 

MODIFICACIONES AL AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD

 

Este Aviso de Privacidad podrá ser modificado y/o ajustado de tiempo en tiempo a nuestra discreción. Cualquier modificación se le notificará por correo electrónico al correo electrónico que Usted nos haya indicado, o será publicado en el lugar en donde Usted haya entregado su solicitud de trabajo. Usted será el responsable de verificar si se le ha realizado cualquier notificación. Por medio de este Aviso de Privacidad, Usted acepta y reconoce que este Aviso de Privacidad le será siempre aplicable mientras se encuentre en alguno de nuestros procesos de reclutamiento de recursos humanos.

 

Finalmente, y en términos de la legislación aplicable, le informamos que el tratamiento de sus datos personales sensibles requiere de su consentimiento expreso y por escrito. Si necesitamos tratar tus datos personales sensibles, Nosotros solicitaremos su consentimiento por escrito y explicaremos el propósito del tratamiento de sus datos.

 

PROCEDIMIENTO PARA EJERCER SUS DERECHOS ARCO Y/O REVOCAR SU CONSENTIMIENTO Y/O LIMITAR EL USO O DIVULGACIÓN DE SUS DATOS PERSONALES:

 

1. Favor de enviar un correo electrónico dirigido a nuestro DPO a través de HRPrivacyPolicy@pokemon.com o presentar un escrito en nuestro domicilio indicando: (i) el derecho ARCO que Usted desea ejercer; o (ii) la indicación de que Usted desea limitar el uso o divulgación de sus datos personales; o (iii) la indicación de que Usted quiere revocar su consentimiento.

 

2. Adjuntar (i) copia de su identificación oficial en caso de que Usted actué por su propio derecho, o copia de la escritura pública que contenga los poderes de su representante legal, así como copia de su identificación oficial; (ii) en caso de tenerlo, copia del Aviso de Privacidad previamente entregado, o la declaración de no haber recibido ninguno; y (iii) el correo electrónico al cual Usted desea recibir su respuesta.

 

3. Recibirá una respuesta a su solicitud dentro de un plazo de no más de 20 días después de la recepción de su notificación por escrito, que será enviada al domicilio que Usted indique en su solicitud, o al correo electrónico de su preferencia previamente establecido, y en caso de ser conducente, la resolveremos dentro de un plazo de no más de 15 días siguientes a que su solicitud haya sido aceptada y dentro de horas hábiles.

 

 

 

 

 

Current Job Openings

There are no current openings.